Davenport Speedway

  • 1
Thanks for the memories!

Thanks for the memories!

The season is over.

7/11/2019 - Davenport Speedway

7/11/2019 - Davenport Speedway

Davenport, IA

Cedar County Fair Race in Tipton

This event is held at the Cedar County Fairgrounds in Tipton, IA.

IMCA Modifieds $2000 to win.
Draw/Redraw

Plus AIRS & Midwest Jalopies

FAIR PRICES
GRANDSTANDS ARE FREE WITH PAID ADMISSION TO THE FAIR!!!!

IF YOU ARE GOING IN THE PITS FOR THURSDAY IT’S $12 AT THE GATE & $18 AT THE PIT SHACK.

YOU MUST HAVE THE WRISTBAND THEY GIVE YOU AT THE GATE TO GET THE $18 PRICE AT THE PIT SHACK. DON’T TAKE IT OFF OR LOSE IT!!! WITHOUT IT YOU PAY $30 TO GET IN THE PITS!!

REGULAR GATE PRICES
THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY
Adults: $8.00 before 4 pm and $12.00 after 4 pm
Children (6-12 years), Seniors, Veterans: $5 All Day everyday
Under 6 years of age FREE

Classes

  • American Iron Racing Series21 entries
  • Midwest Jalopies12 entries
  • A Modifieds39 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

American Iron Racing Series

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 38 Ron Barker Ron Barker Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 11
2 2 42 Bruce Yoerger Bruce Yoerger Dewitt, IA Dewitt, IA -
3 9 51 Scott Fridley Scott Fridley Mechanicsville, IA Mechanicsville, IA 6
4 5 501 Bart Miller Bart Miller Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
5 1 17SR Ron Cook Ron Cook Clinton, IA Clinton, IA -4
6 18 44 Paul Howard Paul Howard Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 12
7 3 5 Brian Gade Brian Gade Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -4
8 11 70 Dave Meyer Dave Meyer Morley, IA Morley, IA 3
9 8 0 Dan Thompson Dan Thompson Cedar Rapids, IA Cedar Rapids, IA -1
10 7 63 Steve Olson Steve Olson Preston, IA Preston, IA -3
11 10 4 Jim Anderson Jim Anderson Marion, IA Marion, IA -1
12 19 727 Justin Stock Justin Stock Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 7
13 13 10A Mike Arp Mike Arp Donahue, IA Donahue, IA -
14 17 34 Cory Hansen Cory Hansen Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 3
15 15 6D4 Craig Adams Craig Adams Milan, IL Milan, IL -
16 6 16 Robin Atkins Robin Atkins Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -10
17 16 17 Bryan Caspary Bryan Caspary Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -1
18 20 68 Travis Heier Travis Heier Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA 2
19 14 05 Walt King Walt King Preston, IA Preston, IA -5
20 4 00 Dan Kessler Dan Kessler Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -16
DNS 21 23 Dennis Etten Dennis Etten Wyoming, IA Wyoming, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1 - Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51 Scott Fridley Scott Fridley Mechanicsville, IA Mechanicsville, IA -
2 3 5 Brian Gade Brian Gade Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
3 2 70 Dave Meyer Dave Meyer Morley, IA Morley, IA -1
4 4 0 Dan Thompson Dan Thompson Cedar Rapids, IA Cedar Rapids, IA -
5 6 10A Mike Arp Mike Arp Donahue, IA Donahue, IA 1
6 5 17 Bryan Caspary Bryan Caspary Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -1
7 7 727 Justin Stock Justin Stock Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2 - Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 00 Dan Kessler Dan Kessler Tipton, IA Tipton, IA 3
2 1 63 Steve Olson Steve Olson Preston, IA Preston, IA -1
3 2 17SR Ron Cook Ron Cook Clinton, IA Clinton, IA -1
4 6 16 Robin Atkins Robin Atkins Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 2
5 5 05 Walt King Walt King Preston, IA Preston, IA -
6 7 34 Cory Hansen Cory Hansen Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 1
7 3 68 Travis Heier Travis Heier Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3 - Top 4 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 42 Bruce Yoerger Bruce Yoerger Dewitt, IA Dewitt, IA 2
2 5 38 Ron Barker Ron Barker Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 3
3 4 501 Bart Miller Bart Miller Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
4 1 4 Jim Anderson Jim Anderson Marion, IA Marion, IA -3
5 7 6D4 Craig Adams Craig Adams Milan, IL Milan, IL 2
6 6 44 Paul Howard Paul Howard Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
7 2 23 Dennis Etten Dennis Etten Wyoming, IA Wyoming, IA -5
All transfer

Midwest Jalopies

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 21 Austin Honts Austin Honts Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 7
2 11 00 Mitch Way Mitch Way Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 9
3 3 0 Chuck Gerard Chuck Gerard Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
4 4 59 Jeff Blunt Jeff Blunt Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -
5 1 52 Dennis Blunt Dennis Blunt Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -4
6 6 1 Tom Honts Tom Honts Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
7 5 7B Pat Bailey Pat Bailey Lost Nation, IA Lost Nation, IA -2
8 2 79 Jerry Cayler Jerry Cayler Galt, IA Galt, IA -6
9 9 36 Jim Thurston Jim Thurston West Liberty, IA West Liberty, IA -
10 10 111 Dennis Hundley Dennis Hundley Center Point, IA Center Point, IA -
11 7 40 Mark Merfeld Mark Merfeld Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -4
DNS 12 11 Kurt Zimmerman Kurt Zimmerman Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7B Pat Bailey Pat Bailey Lost Nation, IA Lost Nation, IA -
2 5 59 Jeff Blunt Jeff Blunt Monticello, IA Monticello, IA 3
3 3 52 Dennis Blunt Dennis Blunt Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -
4 4 79 Jerry Cayler Jerry Cayler Galt, IA Galt, IA -
5 6 111 Dennis Hundley Dennis Hundley Center Point, IA Center Point, IA 1
6 2 36 Jim Thurston Jim Thurston West Liberty, IA West Liberty, IA -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Austin Honts Austin Honts Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 1
2 4 0 Chuck Gerard Chuck Gerard Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 2
3 3 40 Mark Merfeld Mark Merfeld Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -
4 1 1 Tom Honts Tom Honts Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -3
5 6 00 Mitch Way Mitch Way Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
6 5 11 Kurt Zimmerman Kurt Zimmerman Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -1
All transfer

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 8
2 5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 3
3 3 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA -
4 14 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 10
5 13 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 8
6 19 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 13
7 6 60F Jarett Franzen Jarett Franzen Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -1
8 11 F7 Patrick Flannagan Patrick Flannagan Cedar Rapids, IA Cedar Rapids, IA 3
9 8 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -1
10 16 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 6
11 1 9K Troy Bauer Troy Bauer Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -10
12 17 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 5
13 2 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -11
14 20 31A Kory Meyer Kory Meyer Dixon, IA Dixon, IA 6
15 12 32 Kyle Madden Kyle Madden Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -3
16 4 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -12
17 18 12H Dakota Hayden Dakota Hayden Wilton, IA Wilton, IA 1
18 7 12T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA -11
19 10 32C Chad Holladay Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -9
20 15 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA -5
10 Laps

B Feature 1 - Top 4 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 1
2 3 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA 1
3 7 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 4
4 4 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 1 1 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL -4
6 6 27M Mark Schulte Mark Schulte Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -
7 5 21 Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -2
8 8 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -
9 12 V Milo Veloz Milo Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 3
10 13 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 3
11 10 57B Dennis Betzer Dennis Betzer Central City, IA Central City, IA -1
12 9 89 TJ Patz TJ Patz Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -3
13 14 32K Keith Keltner Keith Keltner Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA 1
14 11 313 Doug Lenth Doug Lenth Colona, IL Colona, IL -3
10 Laps

B Feature 2 - Top 4 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
2 4 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 2
3 8 12H Dakota Hayden Dakota Hayden Wilton, IA Wilton, IA 5
4 10 31A Kory Meyer Kory Meyer Dixon, IA Dixon, IA 6
Top 4 transfer
5 1 7M Matt Short Matt Short Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -4
6 6 40 Nathan Hall Nathan Hall Orion, IL Orion, IL -
7 7 21C Chad Tucker Chad Tucker Colona, IL Colona, IL -
8 12 43 Justin Veloz Justin Veloz East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 4
9 5 9 Leon Wilson Leon Wilson Hopkinton, IA Hopkinton, IA -4
10 3 66S Mitch Strayer Mitch Strayer Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -7
11 13 22 Kyle Montgomery Kyle Montgomery Tipton, IA Tipton, IA 2
12 9 80N Richard Nelson Richard Nelson Dyersville, IA Dyersville, IA -3
13 11 50P Todd Summers Todd Summers Marion, IA Marion, IA -2
15 Laps

Non-Qualifiers Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA 6
2 5 21 Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 3
3 3 27M Mark Schulte Mark Schulte Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -
4 8 43 Justin Veloz Justin Veloz East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 4
5 2 7M Matt Short Matt Short Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -3
6 13 57B Dennis Betzer Dennis Betzer Central City, IA Central City, IA 7
7 6 21C Chad Tucker Chad Tucker Colona, IL Colona, IL -1
8 11 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 3
9 15 89 TJ Patz TJ Patz Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL 6
10 12 66S Mitch Strayer Mitch Strayer Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 2
11 16 80N Richard Nelson Richard Nelson Dyersville, IA Dyersville, IA 5
12 18 50P Todd Summers Todd Summers Marion, IA Marion, IA 6
13 1 1 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL -12
14 4 40 Nathan Hall Nathan Hall Orion, IL Orion, IL -10
15 14 22 Kyle Montgomery Kyle Montgomery Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -1
16 10 9 Leon Wilson Leon Wilson Hopkinton, IA Hopkinton, IA -6
DNS 9 V Milo Veloz Milo Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL -
DNS 17 32K Keith Keltner Keith Keltner Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA -
DNS 19 313 Doug Lenth Doug Lenth Colona, IL Colona, IL -
10 Laps

Heat 1 - Top 3 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32C Chad Holladay Chad Holladay Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 2
2 1 9K Troy Bauer Troy Bauer Monticello, IA Monticello, IA -1
3 6 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 3
Top 3 transfer
4 5 1 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
5 9 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA 4
6 7 21 Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 1
7 10 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 3
8 4 89 TJ Patz TJ Patz Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -4
9 2 313 Doug Lenth Doug Lenth Colona, IL Colona, IL -7
10 8 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -2
10 Laps

Heat 2 - Top 3 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 12T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA 9
2 3 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
3 5 32 Kyle Madden Kyle Madden Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 7M Matt Short Matt Short Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 2
5 7 66S Mitch Strayer Mitch Strayer Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 2
6 8 9 Leon Wilson Leon Wilson Hopkinton, IA Hopkinton, IA 2
7 4 21C Chad Tucker Chad Tucker Colona, IL Colona, IL -3
8 2 80N Richard Nelson Richard Nelson Dyersville, IA Dyersville, IA -6
9 1 50P Todd Summers Todd Summers Marion, IA Marion, IA -8
10 9 22 Kyle Montgomery Kyle Montgomery Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -1
10 Laps

Heat 3 - Top 3 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA 1
2 3 60F Jarett Franzen Jarett Franzen Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 1
3 1 F7 Patrick Flannagan Patrick Flannagan Cedar Rapids, IA Cedar Rapids, IA -2
Top 3 transfer
4 9 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 5
5 4 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
6 8 27M Mark Schulte Mark Schulte Delhi, IA Delhi, IA 2
7 5 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -2
8 6 57B Dennis Betzer Dennis Betzer Central City, IA Central City, IA -2
9 7 V Milo Veloz Milo Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL -2
10 10 32K Keith Keltner Keith Keltner Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 4 - Top 3 Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 1
2 5 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 3
3 8 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA 5
Top 3 transfer
4 9 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 5
5 1 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL -4
6 7 40 Nathan Hall Nathan Hall Orion, IL Orion, IL 1
7 6 12H Dakota Hayden Dakota Hayden Wilton, IA Wilton, IA -1
8 4 31A Kory Meyer Kory Meyer Dixon, IA Dixon, IA -4
9 3 43 Justin Veloz Justin Veloz East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -6

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

May Races Update
Happy Fathers Day
Petersen Plumbing
QC Jeeps
Hoker Trucking
JRs Place
KOEHLER Electric
Eriksen Chevrolet
Craftsmen Utility Trailer
HD Equipment
C  J Trucking of Iowa
Lindquist Ford
Halabuilt Engines
Hawkins Construction and Trucking
Grask Truck Group
Modern
No Place Special
Pit Crew BBQ
Tyler Matzen
Kunes