Davenport Speedway

  • 1
Thanks for the memories!

Thanks for the memories!

The season is over.

7/17/2020 - Davenport Speedway

7/17/2020 - Davenport Speedway

Davenport, IA

Weekly Racing

Order of Events:
Hot Laps
IMCA SportMods
Sport Compacts
Street Stocks
IMCA Modifieds
IMCA Late Models

Make-up Features (June 19th)
IMCA SportMods
Sport Compacts
Street Stocks

Heats
IMCA Modifieds
IMCA Late Models
IMCA SportMods

Features
Sport Compacts
Street Stocks

B Mains
IMCA SportMods

Features
IMCA Late Models
IMCA Modifieds
IMCA SportMods

Classes

  • Outlaw Stock Cars - Koehler Electric22 entries
  • Sport Compacts - QCJeeps.com15 entries
  • Dirt Late Models12 entries
  • A Modifieds27 entries
  • B Modifieds36 entries

Track Contact

News

Neal and Waterman each score SportMod victories
Neal and Waterman each score SportMod victories

DAVENPORT, Iowa (July 17, 2020) - With three make-up features on the agenda, it was a full slate of racing, Friday night at the Davenport Speedway. When the night was over, eight different drivers ha...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Outlaw Stock Cars - Koehler Electric

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 4S Jeff Struck Jr Jeff Struck Jr Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 7
2 12 2 Nick Hixson Nick Hixson Orion, IL Orion, IL 10
3 4 91 Gene Ehlers Gene Ehlers Oxford Junction, IA Oxford Junction, IA 1
4 6 615 Matt Fabrizius Matt Fabrizius Genoa, IL Genoa, IL 2
5 7 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 2
6 9 4Z Zach Zuberbier Zach Zuberbier Kingston, IL Kingston, IL 3
7 14 27 Frank Waters Frank Waters Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 7
8 2 85JR Erick Turner Erick Turner Barstow, IL Barstow, IL -6
9 5 8 Rick Schriner Rick Schriner Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL -4
10 10 1 Robert Cottom Robert Cottom Galesburg, IL Galesburg, IL -
11 11 95 Jesse Owen Jesse Owen Colona, IL Colona, IL -
12 13 86 Nick Claussen Nick Claussen Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 1
13 15 5 Tom Riggs Tom Riggs Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 2
14 16 81H Philip Schneider Philip Schneider Sterling, IL Sterling, IL 2
15 1 88 Jake Lund Jake Lund Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -14
16 18 7 Austin Riggs Austin Riggs Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 2
17 19 6J Jeffrey Peterson Jeffrey Peterson Colona, IL Colona, IL 2
18 20 3P Alex Pappas Alex Pappas Moline, IL Moline, IL 2
19 3 101 Nick Proehl Nick Proehl Colona, IL Colona, IL -16
20 17 89 Cameron Exline Cameron Exline Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
21 22 93B Scott Blake Scott Blake Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
22 21 31 Donnie Louck Donnie Louck Stockton, IA Stockton, IA -1

Sport Compacts - QCJeeps.com

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 28 Cyle Hawkins Cyle Hawkins Durant, IA Durant, IA 6
2 8 D17 Brandon Dahl Brandon Dahl Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 6
3 6 4 Shawn McDermott Shawn McDermott Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
4 9 56 Joe Lafrenz Joe Lafrenz Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 5
5 11 815 Dustin Forbes Dustin Forbes Rock Falls, IL Rock Falls, IL 6
6 14 21F Jack Fitzgibbon Jack Fitzgibbon Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 8
7 5 8 Ashley Reuman Ashley Reuman Hills, IA Hills, IA -2
8 12 6 Brad McDermott Brad McDermott Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 4
9 4 13G Garrett Duncan Garrett Duncan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -5
10 2 514 Jason Rhoads Jason Rhoads Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -8
11 3 74S Chris Smith Chris Smith Moline, IL Moline, IL -8
12 1 21M Dustin Meiners Dustin Meiners Rock Falls, IL Rock Falls, IL -11
13 15 75M Gary Schlieper Gary Schlieper Moline, IL Moline, IL 2
14 13 14 Austin Nelan Austin Nelan Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -1
DNS 10 929 Jon Scott Jon Scott East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -

Dirt Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 9
2 9 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 7
3 8 65 Chuck Hanna Chuck Hanna Port Byron, IL Port Byron, IL 5
4 7 Z50 Joe Zrostlik Joe Zrostlik Long Grove, IA Long Grove, IA 3
5 4 W56 Gary Webb Gary Webb Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA -1
6 3 6 Brian Webb Brian Webb Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
7 5 R19 Joe Ross Joe Ross Thomson, IL Thomson, IL -2
8 2 35C Ryan Claeys Ryan Claeys Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA -6
9 6 29Q Dave Wada Dave Wada Wilton, IA Wilton, IA -3
10 1 53 LeRoy Brenner LeRoy Brenner Aledo, IL Aledo, IL -9
11 12 10 Jacob Waterman Jacob Waterman Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
DNS 11 12 Don Pataska Don Pataska Green Island, IA Green Island, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 1 - Top 5 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 5
2 3 W56 Gary Webb Gary Webb Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 1
3 5 Z50 Joe Zrostlik Joe Zrostlik Long Grove, IA Long Grove, IA 2
4 1 53 LeRoy Brenner LeRoy Brenner Aledo, IL Aledo, IL -3
5 4 R19 Joe Ross Joe Ross Thomson, IL Thomson, IL -1
6 2 12 Don Pataska Don Pataska Green Island, IA Green Island, IA -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2 - Top 5 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 5
2 5 65 Chuck Hanna Chuck Hanna Port Byron, IL Port Byron, IL 3
3 1 35C Ryan Claeys Ryan Claeys Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA -2
4 2 6 Brian Webb Brian Webb Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
5 4 29Q Dave Wada Dave Wada Wilton, IA Wilton, IA -1
6 3 10 Jacob Waterman Jacob Waterman Colona, IL Colona, IL -3
All transfer

A Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 37B Brunson Behning Brunson Behning Calamus, IA Calamus, IA 12
2 10 21T Ryan Duhme Ryan Duhme LaMotte, IA LaMotte, IA 8
3 9 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 6
4 12 56D Travis Denning Travis Denning Sterling, IL Sterling, IL 8
5 16 18R Terry Rentfro Terry Rentfro Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 11
6 6 S19 Mitch Morris Mitch Morris McCausland, IA McCausland, IA -
7 11 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 4
8 8 93 Matt Werner Matt Werner Geneseo, IL Geneseo, IL -
9 3 32K Kyle Montgomery Kyle Montgomery Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -6
10 4 5D Bob Dominacki Bob Dominacki Bluegrass, IA Bluegrass, IA -6
11 7 29X Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -4
12 1 9 Jason Bahrs Jason Bahrs Colona, IL Colona, IL -11
13 14 1 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
14 2 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -12
15 19 8L Chris Lawrence Chris Lawrence Colona, IL Colona, IL 4
16 17 18 Todd Dykema Todd Dykema Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
17 21 29 Craig Crawford Craig Crawford Moline, IL Moline, IL 4
18 18 1M Mike Goben Mike Goben Milan, IL Milan, IL -
19 22 36N Joe Nemitz Joe Nemitz Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 3
20 20 17T Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -
21 26 07 Jon Coombs Jon Coombs Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA 5
22 25 19H Nick Hillyer Nick Hillyer Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL 3
23 23 8S Josh Starr Josh Starr Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -
24 15 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA -9
25 27 7 Ray Cox Jr Ray Cox Jr Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 2
26 5 17 Jason Pershy Jason Pershy Colona, IL Colona, IL -21
27 24 9W Derek Wilson Derek Wilson Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA -3
8 Laps

Heat 1Top - Top 4 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
2 7 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 5
3 6 S19 Mitch Morris Mitch Morris McCausland, IA McCausland, IA 3
4 8 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 4
5 9 37B Brunson Behning Brunson Behning Calamus, IA Calamus, IA 4
6 5 18R Terry Rentfro Terry Rentfro Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -1
7 3 8L Chris Lawrence Chris Lawrence Colona, IL Colona, IL -4
8 2 36N Joe Nemitz Joe Nemitz Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA -6
9 1 19H Nick Hillyer Nick Hillyer Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL -8
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2Top - Top 4 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 29X Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 5
2 4 32K Kyle Montgomery Kyle Montgomery Tipton, IA Tipton, IA 2
3 8 56D Travis Denning Travis Denning Sterling, IL Sterling, IL 5
4 7 21T Ryan Duhme Ryan Duhme LaMotte, IA LaMotte, IA 3
5 5 1 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL -
6 3 18 Todd Dykema Todd Dykema Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
7 9 17T Tim Simpson Tim Simpson Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 2
8 1 8S Josh Starr Josh Starr Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -7
9 2 07 Jon Coombs Jon Coombs Blue Grass, IA Blue Grass, IA -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3Top - Top 4 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9 Jason Bahrs Jason Bahrs Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
2 6 93 Matt Werner Matt Werner Geneseo, IL Geneseo, IL 4
3 4 5D Bob Dominacki Bob Dominacki Bluegrass, IA Bluegrass, IA 1
4 5 17 Jason Pershy Jason Pershy Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
5 7 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA 2
6 1 1M Mike Goben Mike Goben Milan, IL Milan, IL -5
7 3 29 Craig Crawford Craig Crawford Moline, IL Moline, IL -4
8 9 9W Derek Wilson Derek Wilson Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA 1
9 8 7 Ray Cox Jr Ray Cox Jr Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -1
All transfer

B Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5 Jared Waterman Jared Waterman Milan, IL Milan, IL 4
2 3 25 Brandon Jewell Brandon Jewell Camanche, IA Camanche, IA 1
3 11 12N Gage Neal Gage Neal Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA 8
4 8 1JR Ben Chapman Ben Chapman Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 4
5 10 9W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Wilton, IA Wilton, IA 5
6 12 33 Jarett Franzen Jarett Franzen Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 6
7 7 3T Tyler Soppe Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA Sherrill, IA -
8 6 4G Kevin Goben Kevin Goben Sherrard, IL Sherrard, IL -2
9 4 19 Phil Anderson Phil Anderson Orion, IL Orion, IL -5
10 13 88 Trey Grimm Trey Grimm East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 3
11 18 N07 Nick Groth Nick Groth Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 7
12 24 1H Mike Haines Mike Haines Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 12
13 15 5S Steven Spiker Steven Spiker East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 2
14 14 18F Anthony Franklin Anthony Franklin Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
15 2 2F Matt Fulton Jr. Matt Fulton Jr. Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -13
16 1 39 Perry Gellerstedt Perry Gellerstedt Carbon Cliff, IL Carbon Cliff, IL -15
17 17 10A Jacob Arp Jacob Arp Donahue, IA Donahue, IA -
18 20 16 Bryan Moreland Bryan Moreland Durango, IA Durango, IA 2
19 22 55C Jacob Copley Jacob Copley Milan, IL Milan, IL 3
20 23 71H Anthony Haines Anthony Haines Donahue, IA Donahue, IA 3
21 9 43LV Logan Veloz Logan Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL -12
22 16 35 Chance Huston Chance Huston East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -6
23 21 03 Josh King Josh King Hampton, IL Hampton, IL -2
24 19 15 Paul Howard Paul Howard Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -5
8 Laps

B Feature 1 - Top 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88 Trey Grimm Trey Grimm East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 1
2 1 5S Steven Spiker Steven Spiker East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -1
3 5 10A Jacob Arp Jacob Arp Donahue, IA Donahue, IA 2
4 11 15 Paul Howard Paul Howard Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 7
5 4 03 Josh King Josh King Hampton, IL Hampton, IL -1
6 9 71H Anthony Haines Anthony Haines Donahue, IA Donahue, IA 3
Top 6 transfer
7 3 17S Terry Stevens Terry Stevens Walcott, IA Walcott, IA -4
8 6 76 Chuck Fox Chuck Fox Silvis, IL Silvis, IL -2
9 7 X14 Randy Farrell Randy Farrell East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -2
DNS 8 74 Doug Burkhead Doug Burkhead Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -
DNS 10 18C Dakota Cole Dakota Cole Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
DNS 12 65 David Engelkens David Engelkens Morrison, IL Morrison, IL -
8 Laps

B Feature 2 - Top 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18F Anthony Franklin Anthony Franklin Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
2 4 35 Chance Huston Chance Huston East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 2
3 6 N07 Nick Groth Nick Groth Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
4 2 16 Bryan Moreland Bryan Moreland Durango, IA Durango, IA -2
5 10 55C Jacob Copley Jacob Copley Milan, IL Milan, IL 5
6 8 1H Mike Haines Mike Haines Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 2
Top 6 transfer
7 5 2 Jake Whittington Jake Whittington Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
8 12 23 Alex VerVynck Alex VerVynck Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL 4
DNS 3 39R Rance Powell Rance Powell Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
DNS 7 99 Chris Dunn Chris Dunn Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL -
DNS 9 86 Jeremy Gustaf Jeremy Gustaf East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -
DNS 11 9H Levi Heath Levi Heath Wilton, IA Wilton, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1 - Top 3 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 12N Gage Neal Gage Neal Anamosa, IA Anamosa, IA 7
2 7 3T Tyler Soppe Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA Sherrill, IA 5
3 6 19 Phil Anderson Phil Anderson Orion, IL Orion, IL 3
Top 3 transfer
4 9 5S Steven Spiker Steven Spiker East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 5
5 1 17S Terry Stevens Terry Stevens Walcott, IA Walcott, IA -4
6 3 10A Jacob Arp Jacob Arp Donahue, IA Donahue, IA -3
7 5 X14 Randy Farrell Randy Farrell East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -2
8 2 71H Anthony Haines Anthony Haines Donahue, IA Donahue, IA -6
DNS 4 15 Paul Howard Paul Howard Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 2 - Top 3 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 33 Jarett Franzen Jarett Franzen Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA 7
2 7 1JR Ben Chapman Ben Chapman Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 5
3 6 5 Jared Waterman Jared Waterman Milan, IL Milan, IL 3
Top 3 transfer
4 2 18F Anthony Franklin Anthony Franklin Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
5 4 39R Rance Powell Rance Powell Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -1
6 3 2 Jake Whittington Jake Whittington Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
7 1 99 Chris Dunn Chris Dunn Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL -6
DNS 5 86 Jeremy Gustaf Jeremy Gustaf East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -
DNS 9 9H Levi Heath Levi Heath Wilton, IA Wilton, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 3 - Top 3 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 2F Matt Fulton Jr. Matt Fulton Jr. Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 4
2 7 43LV Logan Veloz Logan Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 5
3 6 4G Kevin Goben Kevin Goben Sherrard, IL Sherrard, IL 3
Top 3 transfer
4 4 88 Trey Grimm Trey Grimm East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -
5 9 03 Josh King Josh King Hampton, IL Hampton, IL 4
6 8 76 Chuck Fox Chuck Fox Silvis, IL Silvis, IL 2
7 2 74 Doug Burkhead Doug Burkhead Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -5
DNS 1 18C Dakota Cole Dakota Cole Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
DNS 3 65 David Engelkens David Engelkens Morrison, IL Morrison, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 4 - Top 3 Make Invert

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Perry Gellerstedt Perry Gellerstedt Carbon Cliff, IL Carbon Cliff, IL -
2 7 9W Ryan Walker Ryan Walker Wilton, IA Wilton, IA 5
3 5 25 Brandon Jewell Brandon Jewell Camanche, IA Camanche, IA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 8 16 Bryan Moreland Bryan Moreland Durango, IA Durango, IA 4
5 6 35 Chance Huston Chance Huston East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 1
6 3 N07 Nick Groth Nick Groth Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
7 4 1H Mike Haines Mike Haines Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -3
8 2 55C Jacob Copley Jacob Copley Milan, IL Milan, IL -6
9 9 23 Alex VerVynck Alex VerVynck Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL -

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

May Races Update
Happy Fathers Day
Petersen Plumbing
QC Jeeps
Hoker Trucking
JRs Place
KOEHLER Electric
Eriksen Chevrolet
Craftsmen Utility Trailer
HD Equipment
C  J Trucking of Iowa
Lindquist Ford
Halabuilt Engines
Hawkins Construction and Trucking
Grask Truck Group
Modern
No Place Special
Pit Crew BBQ
Tyler Matzen
Kunes